Public

Health

Forums.com
Be Educated not Medicated.

Undecylenic Acid

Undecylenic Acid Description

Undecylenic which is also known as Undecylenic is an organic fatty acid which is derived from natural castor oil. It is most commonly used to make anti fungus oils along with anti-dandruff shampoos.

Undecylenic Acid can be produced by cracking of Castor oil under pressure.

FDA has approved Undecylenic Acid the natural fungicide in the over-the-counter medications for skin and nail disorders or problems. It is very commonly used to treat toenail fungus and can be found in medication such as ZetaClear along with other nail fungus solutions.

Add More Info

Undecylenic Acid Images

Add New Image

Undecylenic Acid Medical Usage

Undecylenic acid is one of the all natural herbal fungicide that is FTA approved for sale on over-the-counter meds. It is mainly used for skin problems or disorders. Undecylenic acid is an active ingredient in skin infections medications, it relieves burning, itching and irritation. You will find it in most of the nail fungal medications.

Add More Info

Undecylenic Acid Preperation

We currently do not have any information on Undecylenic Acid Preperation.

Add More Info

Undecylenic Acid Side Effects

We currently do not have any information on Undecylenic Acid Side Effects.

Add More Info

Undecylenic Acid Treats (Conditions/Diseases)

We currently do not have any information on Undecylenic Acid Treats (Conditions/Diseases).

Add Disease/Condition

Healthy Lifestyle

Content on PublicHealthFourms.com has not been evaluated by the FDA. None of the information on this website is indented to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Information on this site is provided for informational purposes only. It is not meant to substitute for any medical advice provided by your physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication.